Archive for April, 2012


Image

Did you know that drink softdrink it ‘s not good for us. the following explanation:

  • It turns out the softdrink why sebernarnya mengurah the water in our bodies, because of the high levels of sugar processing in the softdrink requires water in our body. Control softdrink will never eliminate the thirst will certainly cause us susceptible to dehydration is high which will make our immune system will decrease water to replace this., it may take 8 to 12 glasses of water for every glass of the drink.
  • Turned out in phosphate content belongs to the softdrink high levels so that it can destroy important minerals in our body if done continuously it is not impossible it will cause heart disease, osteoporosis and more. Some vitamins also will not work inside our body because there are no minerals.
  • It turns out the softdrink can also clean the rust on the car bumper or other metal objects. Can think about what would it be if this drink belongs to our body. It’s not only softdrink also contain aspartame, which could lead to depression, insomnia, nervous diseases, and others.
  • the softdrink is very acidic, the human body naturally has a pH of 7.0. Softdrink has a pH of 2.5, it means you put something that hundreds of thousands of times more acid into your body. For example, the pH of the body with cancer has always been low. The more severe the disease, the lower the Ph of our bodies.

It seems like that’s all I can share with you guys, this paper is not to scare anyone but rather merely reminded how important it is to keep our health. Hopefully this article will benefit all of us

picture: http://www.google.com

Iklan

1. Which of the following is NOT true ?

A.   Winners placed olive wreaths on their own heads.

B.   The games were held in Greece every four years.

C.   Battles were interrupted to participate in the games.

D.   Poem glorified the winners in song.

Answer : C. Battles were interrupted to participate in the games.

Reason :  battles were not interupted, look in line 15 (Originally these contests were held as games of friendship and any wars in progress were halted to allow the games to take place.)

2. The word “elite” in line 5 is closest in meaning to…

A.  aristocracy

B.   Brave

C.   intellectuals

D.   muscular

Answer : A. aristocracy

Reason : in Indonesian elite meaning “golongan atas/elit, and aristocracy is a word which means that it is the same as that word

3. Why were the Olympic Games held?

A.   To stop wars

B.   To honor Zeus

C.   To crown the best athletes

D.   To sing songs about the athletes

Answer : B. To honor Zeus

Look at the first sentence in the story ; the first Olympic Games were held at the foot of Mount Olympus to honor the Greek’s chief god,Zeus.

4.Approximately how many years ago did these games originate?

A.   800 years

B.   1200 years

C.   2300 years

D.   2800 years

Answer : D. 2800 years

Reason : if viewed from years now….from 776 BC until 2012 approximately 2700 years.

5.What conclusion can we draw about the ancient Greeks?

A.   They were pacifists

B.   They believed athletic events were important

C.   They were very simple

D.   They couldn’t count, so they used “Olympiads” for dates

Answer : B. They believed athletic events were important

Reason : according to the text in line 18 (paragraph 2) “The greeks attached so much importance to the games that they calculated time in four year cycles called Olympiad”. So they believed event like Olympic games were important to their prestige.

6.What is the main idea of this passage?

A.   Physical fitness was an integral part of the lives of the ancient Greeks

B.   The Greeks severely punished those who did not participate in physical fitness programs

C.   The Greeks had always encouraged everyone to participate in the games

D.   The Greeks had the games coincide with religious festivities so that they could go back to war when the games were over

Answer : A.   Physical fitness was an integral part of the lives of the ancient Greeks.

Reason : Option A –> the article’s is suitable to main idea because contain all about the history of Olympic Games and focused about The Greeks that emphasized physical fitness and strength to their education of youth. Option B –> a wrong statement because the punishment is for any who disobeyed the rules of Olympic. Option C –> a wrong statement because the games were just open to all free Greek males who had no criminal record. Option D –>this statement is not suitable the main idea.

7. In line 14, the word “deeds” is closest in meaning to…

A.   Accomplishments

B.   Ancestors

C.   Documents

D.   Property

Answer : A.   Accomplishments

Reason : in Indonesian, deeds meaning to perbuatan. so deeds more refers to accomplishments that meaning to ‘prestasi/pencapaian’.

8. Which of the following was ultimately required of all athletes competing in the Olympics?

A.   They must have completed military service.

B.   They had to attend special training sessions

C.   They had to be Greek males with no criminal record

D.   They had to be very religious

Answer : C.   They had to be Greek males with no criminal record

Reason : According to the third sentence in paragraph 1 ; …..but the later games were open to all free Greek males who had no criminal record.

9. The word “halted” in line 16 means most nearly the same as…

A.   Encourages

B.   Started

C.   Curtailed

D.   Fixed

Answer : C.   Curtailed

Reason : “any war in progress were halted”, and curtailed means the most nearly the same as halted.

10. What is an “Olympiad”?

A.   The time it took to finish the games

B.   The time between games

C.   The it took to finish a war

D.   The time it took the athletes to train

Answer : B.   The time between games

Reason : look at the first line in the second paragraph; The Greeks attached so much importance to the games that they calculated time in four-year cycles called “Olympiads”.

STYLISTIC  PROBLEMS

1. The defendant refused to answer the prosecutor’s questions…..

A.   Because he was afraid it would incriminate him

B.   For fear that they will incriminate him

C.   Because he was afraid that his answers would incriminate him

D.   Fearing that he will be incriminated by it

Answer : C.   Because he was afraid that his answers would incriminate him

Reason : there is a complete independent clause and dependent clause, and match in tenses. Because actually that sentences can stand alone, so just find a clause that will complete it with correctly.

2. Mrs.Walker has returned…..

A.   A wallet back to its original owner

B.   To its original owner the wallet

C.   The wallet to its originally owner

D.   The wallet to its original owner

Answer : D.   The wallet to its original owner

Reason :  the option C &  D are almost look alike. But answers (a)is redudancy. (b) the indirect object (original owner) preceds the direct subject (The wallet). (c) originally is adverb

3.The hospital owes……for the construction of the new wing.

A.   The government twenty million dollars

B.   For the government twenty million dollars

C.   To the government twenty million dollars

D.   Twenty million of dollars to the government

Answer : D.   Twenty million of dollars to the government

Reason : The best dependent clause is D because the dependent clause that is explained what is the hospital owes.

4. Sarah…..that she could not attend classes next week

A.   Told to her professors

B.   Said her professors

C.   Told her professors

D.   Is telling her professors

Answer : D.   Is telling her professors

Reason : Sarah is telling her professor that she could not attend classes next week. The tenses is must be present continuous in this sentece because the event is happening now. that sarah is telling her professor about her presence matter for the next week class. S + To be (am, are, is) + present participle (bentuk-ing).

5.The artist was asked to show some paintings at the contest because…

A.   He painted very good

B.   They believed he painted well

C.   Of their belief that he was an good artist

D.   The judges had been told of his talents

Answer : D.   The judges had been told of his talents

Reason : Because, The judges is a correct antecendent of pronoun and in the other option they and their can not use to this sentence. Look into the option (a) he painted very good.

For number 6-10 colors used for selection of answers RED for (a), BLUE (b), YELLOW (c) and ORANGE (d).

6. If motorists do not observe the traffic regulations, they will be stopped, ticketed, and have to pay a fine.

Reason :

The sentence above must be parallelism. Stopped and ticketed, both of them are verb…but have to pay a fine is not suitable, so it must be change with verb too

The correct sentence : If motorists do not observe the traffic regulations, they will be stopped, ticketed, and fined.

7.Fred, who usually conducts the choir rehearsals, did not show up last night because he had  an accident on his way to the practice

Reason :

Because the accident is already happen.So, we should use the past perfect tense.

The correct sentence :

Fred, who usually conducts the choir rehearsals, did not show up last night because he had had an accident on his way to the practice.

8. A short time before her operation last month , Mrs.Carlyle  dreams of her daughter who lives overseas.

Reason :

Because it happened last month,  so we should use the past perfect tense.

The correct sentence : A short time before her operation last month , Mrs.Carlyle  had dreamed  of her daughter who lives overseas.

9. The atmosphere in Andalucia is open, warm, and gives a welcome feeling to all who have the good fortune to visit there.

Reason :

The sentence above must be parallelism. Open and warm, both of them are adjective.  So must be following with adjective too. Gives a welcome feeling is a new clause. Change it with welcome.

The correct sentence : The atmosphere in Andalucia is open, warm, and welcome to all who have the good fortune to visit there.

10. Some of the people were standing in the street watched the parade, while others were singing songs.

Reason :

The sentence above must be parallelism. Standing and Singing, both of them are verb in present continuous / the happening event. So watched must be change with the same tenses too.

The correct sentence : Some of the people were standing in the street watching the parade, while others were singing songs.

Image

This is the way how the Prophet implemented the healthy living in him life.

always wakes up before shubuh

Wake up before dawn turned out to be an awful lot of advantages which are refreshing and healthy bodies as well as our minds because of the freshness of the air assured and also great for health because we will be spared from tuberculosis.

active in walking

This is very important for health where way that he did is very easily as apostles when the apostle were doing their activity , the apostle always walking to the mosque , market , or into wars . Because on foot weve avoid from heart disease . Sometimes what easy as welcome difficult before try it . So try and feel benefits .

not a temper

Messengers (rasul) always say: do not be angry until repeated as much as 3 times. This clearly indicates that essentially a human being will be seen from the cleanliness and also the health of his soul.

set meal

The Apostle said: we are a people who do not eat before the hungry and if we had not too much (not until satiety). You guys need to know that in the human body there are three section or space that is one-third to one-third of air, to water, and one-third more for food in another Hadith explained that fasting as stabilisation.

prayer night tahajud

This prayer as has been done by the Apostles turns can strengthen the body thickness, and also peace of soul that made the balance in ourselves.

It turns out healthy living doesn’t have to cost dearly. Enough to understand and also perform the Sunnah rasul then life will be more beautiful. I hope this article is useful

Everything about me will be explained here

First, I want to introduce my self. My name is Heri Budi Setiawan, both of my parents was the one who gave the name. Later later on when it will be someone great I good pekertinya and also always adheres to a word loyalty. My father said Kalu fidelity is the price that died to a man and also the key to be appreciated by others. Actually my first name at that time not Heri but Hari later when I was 2 or 3 years elected name Heri. Perhaps the name heri used to honor the service of a friend’s father has been credited to my family.

my childhood

I was born in Jakarta on 17 October 1990 to be exact, at 12 pm Friday night. Plasticity scary was born in Friday night …hhe, on that day the Lord is presenting me this kedunia to perfect happiness to my family. the voice of weeping shall accompany my arrival to this world of that time. With a weight of 3 pounds my mother bore me with normal without any problem whit him.

This is a photo I took was 3 years old. These times are very happy for the same age as 3 years. I was received by my family first by my grandma maybe I was the grandson of the first shown. A pity there is no presence of my grandfather that was first called by God. Small time I am a reticent, even sort rarely cries while playing. My family was also very surprised to see I rarely cry..why??

 

 

 

me and my family

I was born to live together the family that contains a full of simplicity but blissfulness in it . There are four people in my family that is me and my sister and both my parents . My father is a policeman republic of indonesia . My father was a very responsible to the family . Because he , i learned so the people responsible and also have a sense of discipline . Then my mother was a housewife , if anyone ask me someday . The question about whom manager best i know , then i will answer she was my mother because he a manager who capable of manages a household meliorate without must learn a theory her alone which creates that theory . My mother was best man ever . My brother is a student in high school sudirman . He this year will continue to university what he wants . He an chatty , impatient , ill-tempered yet for all that i love my sister.

my hobby and activities

I have many hobbies like playing badminton, playing guitar, searcing for something on the internet, the streets, collecting comics as well as prototype fighter aircraft. All I do without the burden and make me happy always . But most often I do is play badminton as well as roads. If my body healthy addition to badminton can also interact with one another I yet know. If the streets were my second hobby. Refreshing thoughts for me is the most important thing. Although dry bag for me the streets do not have to spend money just to visit my friend home alone already makes me glad.

My everyday activities most lectures as usual. No load for me because it could meet with many students we can invite to share about all things on campus. If you’re tired of me most off the streets to the national library or the malls that have not I visit with not forget to invite my girlfriend and my friend …hhe

Jakarta – Menteri Badan Usaha Milik Negara (BUMN) Dahlan Iskan menyayangkan aksi demo yang dilakukan banyak masyarakat di Indonesia dalam rangka menolak kenaikan harga Bahan Bakar Minyak (BBM) subsidi. Pasalnya, demo tersebut menggangu aktifitas perekonomian.

Menurutnya di Indonesia memang sudah biasa kepentingan ekonomi kalah oleh kepentingan politik. jika diteruskan, hal ini bisa berbahaya bagi kelanjutan bangsa ini.

“Ratusan ribu kepentingan masyarakat terganggu oleh ribuan demonstran sehingga kepentingan ekonomi kalah oleh kepentingan politik,” katanya kepada detikFinance, Jumat (30/3/2012).

Ia mengatakan, jika kebiasaan ini terus dilakukan, maka bangsa Indonesia akan sulit bersaing dengan negara tetangga seperti, Malaysia dan Singapura.

“Kalau terlalu sering kepentingan ekonomi kalah dengan kepentingan politik bangsa ini akan sulit bersaing dengan negara tetangga seperti Malaysia apalagi Singapura,” ujarnya.

Seperti diketahui, ribuan massa terkonsentrasi di depan pintu gerbang gedung DPR di Jalan Gatot Subroto sejak pagi tadi. Massa meminta DPR tidak menyetujui rencana kenaikkan BBM subsidi oleh pemerintah 1 April nanti.

Para demonstran yang masih tenang pun mulai beringas selepas menunaikan ibadah solat Jumat bareng di lokasi yang sama. Salah satu kerusakan yang diakibatkan aksi massa itu adalah gerbang DPR dan pagar pembatas tol milik Jasa Marga.

Atas demo tersebut, lalu lintas Jakarta di beberapa ruas lumpuh. Aktifitas ekonomi di ibukota pun menjadi terbatas. Pasalnya, tol yang diduduki demonstran berada di pusat kota yang merupakan salah satu tol paling sibuk di Jakarta.

http://finance.detik.com/read/2012/03/30/185442/1881552/4/dahlan-iskan-kepentingan-politik-ganggu-ekonomi-ri

opinion:

As we know , thousands of masses concentrated outside the gate dpr building in gatot subroto since this morning . Mass asked dpr not approved the planned fuel oil price hikes subsidized by the government 1 april . I think as indonesian citizen good should we be able to be wise . In one hand we defend the people who cannot on one side and we have to understand that interests in indonesia not only for one person or two people , but will a lot of interest on the individuals .

I am also disappointed with the attitude of the demonstrators that the day the anarchist Act. It’s definitely not an action that does not represent the people who are suffering. They only think of the sheer selfishness. Keep the existence of moral cultivation in their hearts as good citizens when performing their first action demonstrations. And the Government is expected soon to resolve the problem of rising prices of fuel oil so that his decision could clear whether approved or not approved.

 

TOEFL EXERCISE (Skill 1-3) choose the letter of colour word that is not correct.

Red (A), Yellow (B) , Green (C) , Blue (D)

1. Nobody know when the process of glass-making was invented.

The incorrect sentence, because Nobody is a singular subject. so the verb is must be followed by s/es

The correct sentence : Nobody knows when the process of glass-making was invented.

2. The languages of the world presents a vast array of structural similarities and differences.

The incorrect sentence, because the languages is a plural subject, so that it does not need to be followed by s/es in the end of the verb.

The correct sentence : The languages of the world present a vast array of structural similarities and differences.     

3. The rise of multinationals have resulted in a great deal of legal ambiguity because multinationals can operate in so many jurisdictions.

The incorrect sentence, because The rise of multinationals is looks like a plural subject, but it can be change to ‘it‘ which is a singular subject that has the auxiliary verb such as : is,was, does,has.

The correct sentence : The rise of multinationals has resulted in a great deal of legal ambiguity because multinationals can operate in so many jurisdictions.

4. All of the east-west interstate highways in the United States has even numbers,while north-south interstate highways are odd-numbered.

The incorrect sentence, because All of the east-west interstate highways is a plural subject and the verb must be followed plural verb ( have).

The correct sentence : All of the east-west interstate highways in the United States have even numbers,while north-south interstate highways are odd-numbered.

5. When a massive star in the large Magellanic Cloud exploded in 1987, a wave of neutrinos were defected on Earth.

The incorrect sentence, because a wave of neutrinos is a singular subject, so it must follow with was the one of auxiliary verb for singular subject.

The correct sentence : When a massive star in the large Magellanic Cloud exploded in 1987, a wave of neutrinos was defected on Earth.

 6. Every open space in the targeted area that has grass and a few bushes are occupied by the white-crowned sparrow.

The incorrect sentence, because every open space is a singular subject. so it must be followed by is, not are.

The correct sentence : Every open space in the targeted area that has grass and a few bushes is occupied by the white-crowned sparrow.

7. Krakatoa is remembered as the volcano that put so much ash into the air that sunsets around the world was affected for two years afterward.

 

The incorrect sentence, because krakatoa is a singular subject. So it must be followed by singular verb that contains s/es.

The correct sentence : Krakatoa is remembered as the volcano that puts so much ash into the air that sunsets around the world was affected for two years afterward.

8. The term “Yankee” was originally a nickname for people from New England, but now anyone from the United States are referred to as a Yankee.

The incorrect sentence, because anyone is a singular verb, and from the beginning of this sentence suggests the singular too.

The correct sentence : The term “Yankee” was originally a nickname for people from New England, but now anyone from the United States is referred to as a Yankee.

9. A network of small arteries,mostly sandwiched between the skin and the underlying muscles,supply blood to the face and scalp.

The incorrect sentence, because a network of small arteriesincluded in the singular subject, so the verb must be followed by s/es.

The correct sentence : A network of small arteries,mostly sandwiched between the skin and the underlying muscles,supplies blood to the face and scalp.

10. Mesquite is a small tree in the Southwest who can withstand the severest drought.

The incorrect sentence, because Mesquite is a singular subject. So, the verb must be followed by s/es.

The correct sentence :Mesquite is a small tree in the Southwest who can withstands the severest drought.